The inaugural Canadian Screen Awards were handed out in Toronto during two industry nights on Wednesday, February 27 and Thursday, February 28, and during a live telecast from the Sony Centre on Sunday, March 3.
Here is the list of winners from the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards, which will be updated as the lists become available.
Television
Program Categories
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi – Season 11
Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke
Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story
Karine Martin, Jean-François Doray, R.J. Gilbert, Paul A. Kaufman
Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer
Best Pre-School Program or Series
Stella & Sam – John Leitch, Michelle Melanson
Craft Categories
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin – Being Human – When I Think About You, I Shred Myself
Best Costume Design
Joanne Hansen – Bomb Girls – Jumping Tracks
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Sponsored by Epitome Pictures
Phil Earnshaw csc – Degrassi – Season 12 – Scream, Part Two
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Sheri Elwood – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jerry Ciccoritti – John A: Birth of a Country
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Jim Donovan – Flashpoint – A Day In The Life
Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Douglas Arrowsmith – Love Shines
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
John Keffer – 2012 MuchMusic Video Awards
Best Original Music Score for a Program
Jonathan Goldsmith – Titanic
Best Original Music Score for a Series
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner – Flashpoint – Day Game
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Ian Bibby – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Paul Sarossy – The Borgias – The Borgia Bull
Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Dylan Macleod, Pierre Marleau – Love Lies Bleeding
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Craig Webster, C.C.E. – Less Than Kind – Fugue State
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Brett C. Sullivan – Flashpoint – Grounded
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Aidan Leroux – Bomb Girls – Jumping Tracks
Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, Brad Thornton, Marilee Yorston – Todd and the Book of Pure Evil – Black Tie Showdown
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White – The Borgias – The Borgia Bull
Best Visual Effects
Adam Stern – Continuum – A Stitch in Time
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Frank van Keeken – Wingin’ It – Hands Solo
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Mark McKinney – Less Than Kind – Play it Again, Sam
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Bruce M. Smith – John A: Birth of a Country
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Aubrey Nealon – Flashpoint – Day Game
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report
Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm
Performance Categories
Best Achievement in Casting
Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis – Todd and the Book of Pure Evil – BYOBOPE
Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Jeremie Saunders – Artzooka! – Artzooka! Episode 218
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Peter Outerbridge – John A: Birth of a Country
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Wendy Crewson – Saving Hope – Out of Sight
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Stuart Margolin – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Joanna Cassidy – Call Me Fitz – Heir of the Dog
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Shawn Doyle – John A: Birth of a Country
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Emily Osment – Cyberbully
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Melinda Shankar – How to be Indie 2 – How to Be the Hero
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Gordon Pinsent – Republic of Doyle – Mirror, Mirror
Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Christopher Plummer – The Tempest
Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Rick Mercer – Rick Mercer Report – Season 9, Episode 4
Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Seán Cullen – Almost Naked Animals – Horn Swoggled
March 3
TELEVISION & DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES
Program Categories
The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind
Ira Levy, Garry Campbell, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson
Best Dramatic Series
Flashpoint
Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos
Best International Drama
The Borgias
Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber
Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Dragons’ Den
Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele
Performance Categories
The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series
George Stroumboulopoulos – George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight – John Irving / Regis Philbin/ Haiti Special
Best News Anchor
Peter Mansbridge – CBC News The National
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Gerry Dee – Mr. D – The Basketball Diaries
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Wendel Meldrum – Less Than Kind – The Fwomp
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Enrico Colantoni – Flashpoint – Day Game
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Meg Tilly – Bomb Girls – Armistice
Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast
Brian Williams – London 2012 Olympic Games
FILM CATEGORIES
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
REBELLE / WAR WITCH – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
EMMANUEL FRECHETTE, JOSÉE ARSENAULT – Rebelle / War Witch
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
NICOLAS BOLDUC – Rebelle / War Witch
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
XAVIER DOLAN, FRANÇOIS BARBEAU – Laurence Anyways
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
KIM NGUYEN – Rebelle / War Witch
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
RICHARD COMEAU – Rebelle / War Witch
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
COLLEEN QUINTON, MICHELLE CÔTÉ, KATHY KELSO, MARTIN LAPOINTE – Laurence Anyways
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
HOWARD SHORE – Cosmopolis
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
EMILY HAINES, JAMES SHAW, HOWARD SHORE – Cosmopolis – Long to Live
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
JAMES CROMWELL – Still Mine
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
SERGE KANYINDA – Rebelle / War Witch
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
RACHEL MWANZA – Rebelle / War Witch
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
SEEMA BISWAS – Midnight’s Children
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D’ENSEMBLE
CLAUDE LA HAYE, DANIEL BISSON, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL – Rebelle / War Witch
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
MARTIN PINSONNAULT, JEAN-FRANCOIS B. SAUVÉ, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON – Rebelle / War Witch
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
KIM NGUYEN – Rebelle / War Witch
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
SALMAN RUSHDIE – Midnight’s Children
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS / MEILLEURS EFFETS VISUELS
DENNIS BERARDI, JASON EDWARDH, MATT GLOVER, TREY HARRELL, LEANN HARVEY, JO HUGHES, ETHAN LEE, SCOTT RIOPELLE, ERIC ROBINSON, KYLE YONEDA – Resident Evil: Retribution
TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY / PRIX TED ROGERS POUR LE MEILLEUR LONG MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE
STORIES WE TELL – Anita Lee, Sarah Polley
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE
THE BOXING GIRLS OF KABUL – Annette Clarke, Ariel Nasr
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
THROAT SONG – Miranda de Pencier, Stacey Aglok MacDonald
BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION
PAULA – Julie Roy, Dominic Étienne Simard
Join our list
Subscribe to our mailing list and get weekly updates on our latest contests, interviews, and reviews.